Brock wrestlers capture double gold on home turf at championship
ST. CATHARINES, Ont. - The Brock University men's and women's wrestling program put forth the most dominant performance in OUA wrestling history Sunday in from of a hometown crowd as they captured gold in 16 of the 19 weight classes.
Taking home gold on the women's side for Brock were Samantha Romano (48kg), Kristina McLaren (51kg), Emily Schaefer (55kg), Hannah Taylor (59kg), Jessica Brouillette (63kg), Indira Moores (67kg) and Skylar Grote (72kg). The Other women's gold medalist was Guelph's Gracelynn Doogan (82kg).
The Brock men finished with nine gold out of eleven weight classes. Brock gold medals were earned by Sam Jagas (57kg), Lingrit Sadiku (61kg), Mizam Tamaradze (65kg), Matt Jagas (68kg), Cruiz Manning (72kg), Tyler Rowe (76kg), Ty Bridgewater (82kg), Clayton Pye (90kg) and Richard Deschatelets (120kg). Other gold medalist included McMaster's Vidran Thanarajah (54kg) and Guelph's Job Reinhart (100kg).
The 2018 OUA Outstanding Wrestler Award winners were presented to Guelph's Job Reinhart and Brock's Hannah Taylor.
OUA Rookie of the Year went to Brock's Samantha Romano and McMaster's Vidran Thanarajah.
McMaster's Cleo Ncube was named OUA Coach of the Year on the men's side and Brock's Marty Calder received the women's OUA Coach of the Year honours for his 10th time in his career.
York University swept the OUA Community Service Awards with the men's award going to Kevin Voung and women's to Christine Chan.
STANDINGS
Women’s Team Points
Brock University – 78
Lakehead University- 42
University of Guelph – 33
University of Western Ontario - 26
McMaster University - 20
York University -19
Algoma University – 17
Queen’s University – 13
Ryerson University – 2
Men’s Team Points
Brock University – 104
McMaster University -63
University of Guelph- 55
York University-40
Lakehead University – 39
University of Western Ontario -– 39
Algoma University -27
Queen’s University -15
University of Toronto - 1
Men - 54
1st Place - Vidran Thanarajah, McMaster
2nd Place - Brody Collison, Algoma
3rd Place - Kingston Wong, Brock
4th Place - Kevin Voung, York
5th Place - Sam Lockie, Lakehead
Men - 57
1st Place - Sam Jagas, Brock
2nd Place - Marco Palermo, Lakehead
3rd Place - Oren Fumanov, Guelph
4th Place - Shevonne Witter-Watts, York
5th Place - Chris Nikolaou, Western
6th Place - Devon Delaharpe, McMaster
Men - 61
1st Place - Lingrit Sadiku, Brock
2nd Place - Elvir Uzunovic, Guelph
3rd Place - Kevin Leatherdale, Lakehead
4th Place - Kais Al-Khaldi, McMaster
5th Place - Joshua Malu, York
6th Place - Noodin Shawanda, Algoma
7th Place - Greg Clark, Western
8th Place - William Wang, Toronto
Men - 65
1st Place - Mizam Tamaradze, Brock
2nd Place - Connor Quinton, McMaster
3rd Place - Peter Shannon, Queens
4th Place - Steven Powell-Chambers, Lakehead
5th Place - Jonathan Molloy, York
6th Place - Lauchlin MacDonald, Western
Men - 68
1st Place - Matt Jagas, Brock
2nd Place - Bryce Davis, Algoma
3rd Place - Gurpreet Ghuman, McMaster
4th Place - Brad Bergin, Queens
5th Place - Nashane Ralph, York
6th Place - Jaber Husiny, Guelph
Men - 72
1st Place - Cruiz Manning, Brock
2nd Place - Alexander Chaves, Guelph
3rd Place - Caleb Rutner, Western
4th Place - Jesse Leach, Lakehead
5th Place - Jasman Gill, York
Men - 76
1st Place - Tyler Rowe. Brock
2nd Place - Ben Zahra, McMaster
3rd Place - Brayden Ambo, Western
4th Place - Mustafa Shah, York
Men - 82
1st Place - Ty Bridgewater, Brock
2nd Place - Daniel Humphrey, Guelph
3rd Place - Peter Shirley, McMaster
4th Place - Jackson Browning, Western
5th Place - Michael Tremblay, Queens
6th Place - Jordan Campioni, Algoma
Men - 90
1st Place - Clayton Pye, Brock
2nd Place - Jacob Luczak, Lakehead
3rd Place - Simon Chaves, Guelph
4th Place - Arjun Sahota, Western
5th Place - Ihsan Atilan, York
6th Place - Will Layman, McMaster
Men - 100
1st Place - Job Reinhart, Guelph
2nd Place - Ignatius Pitt, Brock
3rd Place - Scott MacLellan, McMaster
4th Place - Stephen Kreyenbuhl, Algoma
5th Place - Kevin Marshall, Western
6th Place - Ryan Barney, Lakehead
Men - 120
1st Place - Richard DesChâtelets, Brock
2nd Place - Ameen Aghamirian, McMaster
3rd Place - Gabriel Laplante, Guelph
4th Place - Peter Nandi Tsarev, York
5th Place - Anthony Parker, Western
Women - 48
1st Place - Samantha Romano, Brock
2nd Place - Christine Grafe, Western
3rd Place - Cassandra Rufenach, McMaster
4th Place - Ally Zhang, Queens
Women - 51
1st Place - Kristina McLaren, Brock
2nd Place - Jessica Bershatsky, Lakehead
3rd Place - Riley Tubaro, Algoma
4th Place - Racheal Cowey, Guelph
5th Place - Megan Abel, Queens
6th Place - Kassandra Young, McMaster
7th Place - Christine Chan, York
Women - 55
1st Place - Emily Schaefer, Brock
2nd Place - Chelsey Sicard, Guelph
3rd Place - Jenna Leslie, McMaster
4th Place - Sydney Woodhouse, Lakehead
Women - 59
1st Place - Hannah Taylor, Brock
2nd Place - Alexandria Town, York
3rd Place - Hannah Little, Guelph
4th Place - Madison Clayton, Lakehead
5th Place - Karly Kudrinko, Queens
6th Place - Skyler Perron, Algoma
7th Place - Raquel Vengroff, Ryerson
8th Place - Racheal Gibson, Western
Women - 63
1st Place - Jessica Brouillette, Brock
2nd Place - Natasha Doroodian, Algoma
3rd Place - Michalia Walls, Western
4th Place - Joelle VanderSlagt, McMaster
5th Place - Natalie Rygielski, Guelph
6th Place - Tayna Romeiro, York
7th Place - McKenzie Hall, Lakehead
Women - 67
1st Place - Indira Moores, Brock
2nd Place - Casey Turner, Lakehead
3rd Place - Olivia Cirillo, Western
Women - 72
1st Place - Skylar Grote, Brock
2nd Place - Ashley Gravelle, Lakehead
3rd Place - Christelle Lans, York
4th Place - Jessica Ly, Western
Women - 82
1st Place - Gracelynn Doogan, Guelph
2nd Place - Darrion Sterling, Brock
3rd Place - Dana Campbell, Lakehead