GRYPHONS REPEAT AS OUA FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONS
It was a comeback of sorts for the Gryphons, after Guelph skaters were golden in the final two events of the competition. Krista Ricciatti (Guelph, Ont.) and Tessa Mailling (Mississauga, Ont.) were first in senior similar pairs, followed by a Gryphons victory in the synchro team competition. Guelph finished the competition with 78 points, eight more than the silver medalist Western Mustangs. The Waterloo Warriors took the bronze with 61 points.
Other Gryphons striking gold in their individual competitions were Laura Barbison (Brampton, Ont.) and Ariel Porty (Guelph, Ont.) in senior silver similar dance and Rebecca Wilkes (Toronto), Barbison, Porty and Sandra McCubbin (Barrie, Ont.) in bronze rhythm dance fours. Gryphons skating to silver medal performances were Charlotte Drewett (Cambridge, Ont.) in the senior silver free skate; Wilkes and Kucava in the STARSkate gold creative dance; and McCubbin in the senior silver solo dance. Earning bronze medals for Guelph were Laura Stratton (Milton, Ont.), Mailling, Lauren Black (Peterborough, Ont.) and Charlotte Hoyle (Whitby, Ont.) in the pairs fours. Head coach Janet Gibson of the Gryphons was named OUA coach of the year.
Stephanie Buono (London, Ont.) and Katie Dortono (Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont.) of the Mustangs skated to gold in the STARSkate gold creative dance. Western student-athletes earning silver were Sarah Burke (Markham, Ont.) in the gold free skate; Cara Horan (London, Ont.) and Julia Horan (London, Ont.) in the senior silver similar dance; Kaila Morris (Ottawa) in the short program; Julianna Kuhl (London, Ont.) in the open (gold) solo dance; and Emmy Marinova (Mississauga, Ont.), Morris, Burke and Kathryn Morgan (Novar, Ont.) in the pairs four. Western also earned silver in the synchro team competition.
Warriors skating to gold included Kevin Dawe (Severn Bridge, Ont.) in the men's open free skate and Adrienne Corbett (Toronto) in the senior silver free skate. Waterloo's Madeleine Wendland (Kitchener, Ont.), Ali Greenhow (London, Ont.), Stephanie Dobson (Etobicoke, Ont.) and Katherine Brown (Markham, Ont.) won silver in the bronze rhythm dance fours, while Kelsey Kaster (Elmira, Ont.) and Rhonda Rczendal (Listowel, Ont.) earned bronze in the junior silver similar dance, as did Mercedes Grzenda (Ancaster, Ont.) in the open (gold) solo dance and Corbett and Tosha Medeiros (Kitchener, Ont.) in the intermediate similar pairs.
The Ryerson Rams celebrated gold medals by three skaters, including Jennifer Ji (Burlington, Ont.) and Katie Docherty (Cambridge, Ont.) in the junior silver similar dance and Madeleine Jullian (Gatineau, Que.) in the short program as well as the senior silver solo dance. The Toronto Varsity Blues saw Amanda Tully (Newmarket, Ont.) earn gold in the gold free skate, as well as Tori Prouse (Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.), Tiffany Tse (Calgary), Sophie Adam (Sudbury, Ont.) and Lydia Schultz (Bradford, Ont.) in the pairs fours.
Rounding out the gold medal performances at the championship were Emily Young (Calgary) of the Queen's Gaels in the open (gold) solo dance and Michelle LaMarche (Mississauga, Ont.) and Andrea Green (Tavistock, Ont.) of the Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks in the intermediate similar pairs. The Golden Hawks were also the recipients of the team spirit award given to the group that is most spirited in the framework of overall spirit and sportsmanship.
All figure skaters who earned gold medals in individual events are also OUA all-stars.
2010 OUA FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS
RIM Park, Waterloo, Ont.
Team Results
1. Guelph - 78
2. Western - 70
3. Waterloo - 61
4. Toronto - 57
5. Queen's - 55
6. Laurier - 41
7. Ryerson - 34
8. McGill - 16
Individual Results
Jr. Silver Similar Dance
1. Jennifer Ji & Katie Docherty (Ryerson)
2. Ashleigh Schollig & Sophie Adam (Toronto)
3. Kelsey Kaster & Rhonda Rczendal (Waterloo)
4. Caitlyn McCann & Sandra McCubbin (Guelph)
5. Claire Daugulis & Catherine McLean (Western)
6. Melanie Graveline & Jena Hall (Queen's)
7. Nina Mikalachki & Genevieve Rougeau (McGill)
Gold Free Skate
1. Amanda Tully (Toronto)
2. Sarah Burke (Western)
3. Martha Carruthers (Queen's)
4. Brittany Maksymyk (Laurier)
5. Teresa Miletti (McGill)
6. Laura Beecraft (Waterloo)
7. Emily Coxworth (Ryerson)
8. Lauren Black (Guelph)
Sr. Silver Similar Dance
1. Laura Barbison & Ariel Porty (Guelph)
2. Cara Horan & Julia Horan (Western)
3. Melissa Cornthwaite & Sarah McAuley (Queen's)
4. Kara Takagi & Jessica Masella (Toronto)
4. Marissa MacLean & Katelyn Fraser (Waterloo)
4. Cara Horan & Julia Horan (Western)
7. Chloë Fung & Kelly Graham (McGill)
8. Christine Kus & Jenna Preston (Laurier)
Short Program
1. Madeleine Jullian (Ryerson)
2. Kaila Morris (Western)
3. Tiffany Tse (Toronto)
4. Alitsha Burden (Laurier)
5. Sasha Smith (Waterloo)
6. Haley Ellis (McGill)
7. Teal Mackintosh (Queen's)
8. Christine Kucava (Guelph)
Men's Open Free Skate
1. Kevin Dawe (Waterloo)
2. Adam Arscott (Laurier)
3. Daniel Chung (Queen's)
4. Justin Peacock (Ryerson)
5. Oliver Jones (Western)
6. Lee Freiburger (McGill)
7. Craig Ruttan (Toronto)
Bronze Rhythm Dance Fours
1. Rebecca Wilkes, Laura Barbison, Ariel Porty & Sandra McCubbin (Guelph)
2. Madeleine Wendland, Ali Greenhow, Stephanie Dobson & Katharine Brown (Waterloo)
3. Jessica Bouchard, Lara Snucins, Erin Weinkaup & Emily Young (Queen's)
4. Catherine Devries, Jill Barbano Chloe Fung & Kelly Graham (McGill)
4. Sasha DesRoches, Amanda Kelly, Meagan Kristofic & Jenna Preston (Laurier)
6. Cara Horan, Carolyn Armstrong, Julianna Kuhl, Riley Nimens (Western)
7. Katie Holmes, Jennifer Ji, Katie Docherty & Clara Lee (Ryerson)
8. Jennifer Woll, Kristen Kuksis, Kayla Castonguay & Alex Rhur (Toronto)
Sr. Silver Free Skate
1. Adrienne Corbett (Waterloo)
2. Charlotte Drewett (Guelph)
3. Michelle LaMarche (Laurier)
4. Ashley Chan (McGill)
5. Gillian Saunders (Toronto)
6. Charlotte McDonald (Queen's)
7. Stephanie Hodgson (Ryerson)
8. Carmen Wong (Western)
STARSkate Gold Creative Dance
1. Stephanie Buono & Katie Dortono (Western)
2. Rebecca Wilkes & Christine Kucava (Guelph)
3. Erin Weinkauf & Emily Young (Queen's)
4. Catherine De Vries & Stephanie Cabral (McGill)
5. Katherine Brown & Madeleine Wendland (Waterloo)
6. Sasha DesRoches & Amanda Kelly (Laurier)
7. Tara Bartolini & Alex Dabkowski (Ryerson)
8. Stacey Henderson & Alex Ruhr (Toronto)
Open (Gold) Solo Dance
1. Emily Young (Queen's)
2. Julianna Kuhl (Western)
3. Mercedes Grzenda (Waterloo)
4. Amanda Kelly (Toronto)
5. Amanda Tully (Laurier)
7. Tara Bartolini (Ryerson)
8. Stephanie Cabral (McGill)
Sr. Silver Solo Dance
1. Madeleine Jullian (Ryerson)
2. Sandra McCubbin (Guelph)
3. Talia Feder (Queen's)
4. Catherine McLean (Western)
4. Tosha Medeiros (Waterloo)
6. Haley Ellis (McGill)
7. Ashleigh Schollig (Toronto)
8. Stephanie Harrison (Laurier)
Pairs Fours
1. Tori Prouse, Tiffany Tse, Sophie Adam & Lydia Schultz (Toronto)
2. Emmy Marinova, Kaila Morris, Sarah Burke & Kathryn Morgan (Western)
3. Laura Stratton, Tessa Mailling, Lauren Black & Charlotte Hoyle (Guelph)
4. Martha Carruthers, Nadia Antonchuk, Charlotte MacDonald & Jordan Sheppard (Queen's)
5. Alitsha Burden, Alyssa Acorn, Michelle LaMarche & Brittany Maksymyk (Laurier)
6. Adrienne Corbett, Tosha Mederios, Laura Beecraft & Mercedes Grzebda (Waterloo)
7. Lori-Ann MacLellan, Genevieve Rougeau, Haley Ellis & Teresa Miletti (McGill)
8. Alex Dabkowski, Madeleine Julian, Emily Coxworth & Tabitha Copping (Ryerson)
Intermediate Similar Pairs
1. Michelle LaMarche & Andrea Drewitt (Laurier)
2. Julie Hommik & Gillian Saunders (Toronto)
3. Adrienne Corbett & Tosha Medeiros (Waterloo)
4. Katie Chu & Kelsey Newhook (Queen's)
5. Jane Collins & Charlotte Drewitt (Guelph)
6. Carmen Wong & Catherine McLean (Western)
7. Alexa Gavaga & Sarah Falk (McGill)
8. Stephanie Hodgson & Clara Lee (Ryerson)
Sr. Similar Pairs
1. Krista Ricciatti & Tessa Mailling (Guelph)
2. Amanda Tully & Veronica Hall (Toronto)
3. Alitsha Burden & Brittany Maksymyk (Laurier)
4. Emmy Marinova & Sarah Burke (Western)
5. Laura Beecraft & Mercedes Grzenda (Waterloo)
6. Lori-Ann MacLellan & Genevieve Rougeau (McGill)
7. Martha Carruthers & Jordan Sheppard (Queen's)
8. Katie Holmes & Emily Coxworth (Ryerson)
Synchro Teams
1. Guelph
2. Western
3. Queen's
4. Waterloo
5. Toronto
6. McGill
7. Ryerson
8. Laurier
ABOUT ONTARIO UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS
Ontario University Athletics (OUA) and its 19 member institutions are developing Champions For Life. Giving 9,000 student-athletes the opportunity to excel academically and on the playing field, while preparing for life after university. For more information, visit OUA.ca.