WESTERN WOMEN AND BROCK MEN WIN GOLD AT OUA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
The Mustangs had key performances from their veterans Laura Skopelianos (London, Ontario), Stephanie Szmiett (Watford, Ontario), and Jessica Belchos (Innisfil, Ontario) who each won gold in their class. Lakehead’s rookie standout Nicole Plummer made her mark in just her first year of competition winning the 82kg division.
On the men’s side Brock again had impressive performances from James Macari (St.Catherines, Ontario) and Mike Neufeld (St.Catherines, Ontario) who took gold in their weight class. McMaster was right behind the Brock men in the standings winning four gold medals of their own on the day. Full standings below.
OUA Wrestling Championship Team Totals.
MEN
Team Total
Brock-67
McMaster-51
Western-50
Guelph-42
Lakehead-40
Toronto-12
Queens-9
WOMEN
Team-Total
Western-59
Brock-48
Lakehead-40
McMaster-27
Guelph-25
Toronto-5
Queens-4
2007 OUA Wrestling All-Stars
OUTSTANDING WRESTLER
MEN: Sheldon Francis (McMaster- 76kg)
WOMEN: Tasha Eaday (Lakehead- 63 kg)
ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
MEN: Corey Lee (Lakehead- 82kg)
WOMEN: Nicole Plummer (Lakehead- 82kg)
COACH OF THE YEAR:
MEN: Richard Des Chateletes- Brock
WOMEN: Ray Takahashi- Western
FIRST TEAM ALL-STARS
MEN
Jamie Macari- Brock
Chris Camarata- Lakehead
James Cako- Guelph
Steve Rennalls- McMaster
Matt Miller- McMaster
Dusan Milakara- McMaster
Sheldon Francis- McMaster
Corey Lee- Lakehead
Alex Brown-Theriault- Brock
Michael Neufeld- Brock
WOMEN
Stephanie Szmiett- Western
Laura Skopelianos- Western
Jesse Bondy-Brock
Michelle Fazzari- Brock
Tasha Eaday- Lakehead
Stef Howorun- McMaster
Jessica Belchos- Western
Nicole Plummer- Lakehead
SECOND TEAM ALL-STARS
MEN
Jeff Warden- Western
Dylan Fryia- Brock
Cedric Hudson- Brock
Peter Simons-Brock
Eric McKinnon- Brock
Steven Ko- Western
Andrew Elliot- Lakehead
Rysiek Kolanko- Guelph
Ryan Stewart- Western
Ian Patton- Western
WOMEN
Emile-Joy Filmore- Brock
Liz Martindale- Brock
Caitlyn Goodfellow- McMaster
Leah Dougherty-Lakehead
Jill McCallum- Western
Jessica Fitzgerald- Western
Stephanie de Vries- Guelph
Lauren MacDonald- Western
OUA Wrestling Championship Women’s Individual Results
48kg
1 Stephanie Szmiett WESTERN
2 Emile-Joy Filmore BROCK
3 Raechel Bandurchin GUELPH
4 Tanya Cormier LAKEHEAD
51kg
1 Laura Skopelianos WESTERN
2 Liz Martindale BROCK
3 Cara Yu GUELPH
4 Jessica George LAKEHEAD
55kg
1 Jesse Bondy BROCK
2 Caitlyn Goodfellow MCMASTER
3 Shannon Mullins QUEEN'S
4 Lesley McCallum WESTERN
5 Tessa Botticella TORONTO
6 Alexandra Demars LAKEHEAD
59kg
1 Michelle Fazzari BROCK
2 Leah Dougherty LAKEHEAD
3 Katrina Huszarik WESTERN
4 Megan Bryden MCMASTER
63kg
1 Tasha Eaday LAKEHEAD
2 Jill McCallum WESTERN
3 Gaya Arathmeiser MCMASTER
4 Natasha Matijasic TORONTO
5 Golda Parahoo BROCK
6 Shannon Westgarth QUEEN'S
67kg
1 Stef Howorun MCMASTER
2 Jessica Fitzgerald WESTERN
3 Meaghan Wilton GUELPH
4 Emily McCauge LAKEHEAD
5 Krista Lewis BROCK
72kg
1 Jessica Belchos WESTERN
2 Stephanie de Vries GUELPH
3 Debra Jehu BROCK
4 Kateyn Proulx LAKEHEAD
82kg
1 Nicole Plummer LAKEHEAD
2 Lauren MacDonald WESTERN
3 Jenn Hanson BROCK
4 Catherine Wilson GUELPH
OUA Wrestling Championship Men’s Individual Results
54kg
1 Jamie Macari BROCK
2 Jeff Werden WESTERN
3 Kevin Christiaens GUELPH
4 Chris Levy QUEEN'S
57kg
1 Chris Camarata LAKEHEAD
2 Dylan Fryia BROCK
3 Andrew Townshend GUELPH
4 Phil Medeiros WESTERN
5 Steve Suraci TORONTO
61kg
1 James Cako GUELPH
2 Cedric Hudson BROCK
3 Mike Celli MCMASTER
4 Kevin D’Sylva WESTERN
65kg
1 Steve Rennalls MCMASTER
2 Pete Simons BROCK
3 Clayton Sereres LAKEHEAD
4 Andrew Ross WESTERN
5 Trevor Peacock GUELPH
68kg
1 Matt Miller MCMASTER
2 Eric McKinnon BROCK
3 Josh Dawson WESTERN
4 Adrian Brown GUELPH
5 Mustafa Mohammad LAKEHEAD
6 Chris Witiw QUEEN'S
72kg
1 Dusan Milakara MCMASTER
2 Steven Ko WESTERN
3 Matt Sparling GUELPH
4 Brandon McKinley BROCK
5 Timur Urakov TORONTO
6 Chadd Lee LAKEHEAD
76kg
1 Sheldon Francis MCMASTER
2 Andrew Elliot LAKEHEAD
3 Chris Sands BROCK
4 Wolff Schweitzer WESTERN
5 Dave Brunskill GUELPH
6 Justin Irwin QUEEN'S
82kg
1 Corey Lee LAKEHEAD
2 Rysiek Kolanko GUELPH
3 Vi Nguyen-Huu WESTERN
4 Dene Ringuette TORONTO
5 Brad Trimble BROCK
6 Jason Howes QUEEN'S
90kg
1 Alex Brown-Thériault BROCK
2 Ryan Stewart WESTERN
3 Chris Banic TORONTO
4 Mike Hutchinson MCMASTER
5 Kyle Grant GUELPH
130kg
1 Michael Neufeld BROCK
2 Ian Patton WESTERN
3 Josh Schug LAKEHEAD
4 Len Payne MCMASTER
5 Eric Bertrand QUEEN'S
6 Chris Hladich GUELPH
-OUA-