OUA Athletes of the Week
Pocrnic, Syllas named OUA athletes of the week
March 04, 2024
Agostinelli, McClure, Wedgewood, Davies named OUA athletes of the week.
February 26, 2024
Friesen, Price, O’Connor named OUA athletes of the week
February 12, 2024
Kenna Bartlett, Curling, Queen's
For a second straight season, the Queen’s Gaels women’s rink found themselves curling for a bronze medal on the national stage, and thanks in large part to the consistent contributions of lead Kenna Bartlett, the Tricolour stepped onto the podium this season.
March 17, 2020
John Willsey, Curling, Laurier
After playing an integral role for the OUA champion Laurier Golden Hawks in their provincial run, John Willsey stepped up once again on the national stage to help the rink soar to another championship.
March 17, 2020
Lucia Stafford, Track & Field, Toronto
A fourth-year middle distance specialist, Lucia Stafford reached the podium four times in leading the Varsity Blues women’s track and field team to a silver-medal finish at the 2020 U SPORTS championships in Edmonton.
March 09, 2020
Mark Bujnowski, Track & Field, Guelph
Through his first three seasons as a member of the Gryphons track and field program, Mark Bujnowski has already established himself as one the top throwers in a program history. The third-year agricultural science major added to his already lengthy resumé this past weekend with his best-ever performance at a U SPORTS Championship.
March 09, 2020
Samantha Keltos, Basketball, Brock
A player dreams of being able to step up for their team when the bright lights come on, which is exactly what Samantha Keltos did for the Brock Badgers in their triumphant Critelli Cup performance.
March 03, 2020
Lloyd Pandi, Basketball, Carleton
Add another OUA championship to the mantle for the Carleton Ravens, who turned to one of the best newcomers in the country – Lloyd Pandi – to help anchor their quest for a third straight Wilson Cup championship.
March 03, 2020
Aleksa Gold, Swimming, Toronto
Second-year standout Aleksa Gold reached the podium seven times in leading the Toronto Varsity Blues women’s swimming team to a silver-medal finish at the 2020 U SPORTS championships in Victoria this past weekend.
February 24, 2020
Ali Sow, Basketball, Laurier
The Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks men’s basketball team entered postseason play as the 10th-ranked team in the field of 12, but Ali Sow helped the underdog squad soar to lofty heights with some on-court mastery this week.
February 24, 2020
Kaelyn Gregory, Curling, McMaster
It had been 25 years since the McMaster Marauders women’s rink took home a provincial title, but thanks in large part to the confident curling of Kaelyn Gregory, that streak was snapped this weekend.
February 18, 2020
Luke Peressini, Hockey, Western
With their backs against the wall in their opening round series against the Toronto Varsity Blues, Luke Peressini stepped up in a big way for the Western Mustangs. Backstopping them to a spot in Round 2.
February 18, 2020
Hannah Genich, Swimming, Toronto
Fourth-year veteran Hannah Genich earned OUA Female Swimmer of the Year honours in leading the Varsity Blues to their seventh straight provincial title this past weekend
February 10, 2020
Sebastian Paulins, Swimming, Western
To say it was an incredible performance by Sebastian Paulins at the OUA Swimming Championships would be an understatement, as the Western Mustangs standout made quite a splash across the three days of competition.
February 10, 2020
Jennifer Nwamadi, Wrestling, Western
Not only was Jennifer Nwamadi a champion on the mats, but also a standout beyond them, as the Western Mustangs’ major award winner from the OUA Wrestling Championships captures the latest OUA Athlete of the Week honours.
February 03, 2020