Weekly Awards
Week | Recipient | School | Sport |
Mar. 13 - Mar. 19 | Emma Potter | Toronto Varsity Blues | Hockey |
Sam Mooibroek | Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | Curling | |
Mar. 6 - Mar. 12 | Kali Pocrnic | Carleton Ravens | Basketball |
Aiden Warnholtz | Carleton Ravens | Basketball | |
Céline Frappier | Toronto Varsity Blues | Hockey | |
Grace Pyatt | Brock Badgers | Volleyball | |
Feb. 27 - Mar. 5 | Kali Pocrnic | Carleton Ravens | Basketball |
Kevin Otoo | Ottawa Gee-Gees | Basketball | |
Feb. 20 - Feb. 26 | Tyra Boug | Guelph Gryphons | Track & Field |
Mark Bujnowski | Guelph Gryphons | Track & Field | |
Mia Friesen | Brock Badgers | Wrestling | |
Gabe Mastromatteo | Toronto Varsity Blues | Swimming | |
Maggie McClure | Carleton Ravens | Nordic Skiing | |
Feb. 13 - Feb. 19 | Ava Zheng | Carleton Ravens | Fencing |
Mark Grametbauer* | Carleton Ravens | Hockey | |
Thomas Kennedy* | Windsor Lancers | Basketball | |
Feb. 6 - Feb. 12 | Aleksa Gold* | Toronto Varsity Blues | Swimming |
Gabe Mastromatteo | Toronto Varsity Blues | Swimming | |
Katie Chomiak* | Nipissing Lakers | Hockey | |
Serena Di Benedetto* | McMaster Marauders | Wrestling | |
Treye Trotman* | Western Mustangs | Wrestling | |
Maddie O'Connor | Queen's Gaels | Squash | |
Jan. 30 - Feb. 5 | Sarah Gates | McMaster Marauders | Basketball |
Caillou Lacroix* | Laurentian Voyageurs | Basketball | |
Evelyn Robert | McMaster Marauders | Curling | |
Jan. 23 - Jan. 29 | Carley Olivier | Waterloo Warriors | Hockey |
Aiden Warnholtz* | Carleton Ravens | Basketball | |
Jan. 16 - Jan. 22 | Julia Chadwick* | Queen's Gaels | Basketball |
Adam Berg* | Brock Badgers | Hockey | |
Najee Brown-Henderson | Windsor Lancers | Basketball | |
Jan. 9 - Jan. 15 | Oceane Raymond | Nipissing Lakers | Volleyball |
Olivia Hilton* | Toronto Varsity Blues | Hockey | |
Jan. 2 - Jan. 8 | Martina Fedel | Guelph Gryphons | Hockey |
Elijah Roberts* | TMU Bold | Hockey | |
Nov. 28 - Dec. 4 | Madalyn Weinert* | Brock Badgers | Basketball |
Josh Nicholson* | Nipissing Lakers | Volleyball | |
Nov. 21 - Nov. 27 | Cassidy Hirtle | Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | Basketball |
Brandon Frattaroli* | McGill Redbirds | Hockey | |
Patrick Conn | Toronto Varsity Blues | Water Polo | |
Nov. 14 - Nov. 20 | Sarah Glynn | Waterloo Warriors | Volleyball |
Xavier Pouliot* | York Lions | Hockey | |
Nov. 7 - Nov. 13 | Sarah Gates | McMaster Marauders | Basketball |
Evan Falardeau* | Toronto Varsity Blues | Volleyball | |
Kobe Faust | Guelph Gryphons | Rugby | |
Oct. 31 - Nov. 6 | Leah Herrfort* | Waterloo Warriors | Hockey |
Ethan Cagalj* | McMaster Marauders | Soccer | |
Oct. 24 - Oct. 30 | Sadie-Jane Hickson | Guelph Gryphons | Cross Country |
Max Turek | McMaster Marauders | Cross Country | |
Stephen Harris | Brock Badgers | Rowing | |
Oct. 17 - Oct. 23 | Samantha Desouza | Waterloo Warriors | Soccer |
Scott Mazzotta | Carleton Ravens | Soccer | |
Jaedyn Smail | Queen's Gaels | Lacrosse | |
Oct. 10 - Oct. 16 | Parker Aucoin* | Carleton Ravens | Hockey |
Rylie Grogan | Western Mustangs | Golf | |
Nicolas Dessureault | McMaster Marauders | Golf | |
Oct. 3 - Oct. 9 | Cassandra Provost | Ottawa Gee-Gees | Soccer |
Sam Brown | Guelph Gryphons | Baseball | |
Winnie Choi | Toronto Varsity Blues | Tennis | |
Sept. 26 - Oct. 2 | Sam McCrory* | Toronto Varsity Blues | Field Hockey |
Sean Fafinski | TMU Bold | Soccer | |
Sept. 19 - Sept. 25 | Lizzie Gibson* | Queen's Gaels | Rugby |
Taylor Miskolczi | Brock Badgers | Soccer | |
Sept. 12 - Sept. 18 | Ivymae Perez | TMU Bold | Soccer |
Chris Campoli | Ontario Tech Ridgebacks | Soccer | |
Sept. 6 - Sept. 11 | Lauren Gellner | Windsor Lancers | Soccer |
Chris Campoli* | Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | Soccer | |
Aug. 29 - Sept. 5 | Sasha Marikano | Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | Soccer |
Sebastian Guerrieri | Waterloo Warriors | Soccer |
*named U SPORTS Player of the Week
Week | Recipient | School | Sport |
Yates Cup | Keon Edwards* | Western Mustangs | Offence |
Robert Panabaker | Western Mustangs | Defence | |
Savaughn Magnaye-Jones | Western Mustangs | Special Teams | |
Semifinals | Keon Edwards* | Western Mustangs | Offence |
Malcom Hinds | Western Mustangs | Defence | |
Richard Burton* | Queen's Gaels | Special Teams | |
Quarterfinals | Taylor Elgersma | Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | Offence |
Emmanuel Aboagye-Gyan* | Ottawa Gee-Gees | Defence | |
Tyler Mullan* | Queen's Gaels | Special Teams | |
Week 9 | Taylor Elgersma | Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | Offence |
Emmanuel Aboagye-Gyan* | Ottawa Gee-Gees | Defence | |
Tyler Mullan* | Queen's Gaels | Special Teams | |
Week 8 | Evan Hillock | Western Mustangs | Offence |
Bruce Maas | Western Mustangs | Defence | |
Brandon Forcier* | Carleton Ravens | Special Teams | |
Week 7 | Eduoard Wanadi* | Western Mustangs | Offence |
Shomari Hutchinson* | Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | Defence | |
Brady Lidster | Windsor Lancers | Special Teams | |
Week 6 | Adam Williams* | Toronto Varsity Blues | Offence |
Owen Cassie | Toronto Varsity Blues | Defence | |
Dawson Hodge | Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks | Special Teams | |
Week 5 | Anthony Soles* | Queen's Gaels | Offence |
James Greig | Toronto Varsity Blues | Defence | |
Campbell Fair* | Ottawa Gee-Gees | Special Teams | |
Week 4 | James Keenan | Queen's Gaels | Offence |
James Peter | Ottawa Gee-Gees | Defence | |
Ben MacDonald | McMaster Marauders | Special Teams | |
Week 3 | Jake Helfrich | Guelph Gryphons | Offence |
Jackson Findlay | Western Mustangs | Defence | |
Denny Ferdinand | Carleton Ravens | Special Teams | |
Week 2 | Savaughn Magnaye-Jones | Western Mustangs | Offence |
Devin Veresuk | Windsor Lancers | Defence | |
Ben MacDonald | McMaster Marauders | Special Teams | |
Week 1 | James Basalyga | Waterloo Warriors | Offence |
Shaiheem Charles-Brown* | Carleton Ravens | Defence | |
Campbell Fair* | Ottawa Gee-Gees | Special Teams |
*denotes U SPORTS Player of the Week