OUA champs Queen's seed 3rd, Laurier 8th for 2015 CIS women’s soccer championship
OTTAWA (CIS) – The schedule and quarter-final matchups were announced Sunday evening for the 29th CIS women's soccer championship, which kicks off Thursday in Vancouver.
OTTAWA (CIS) – The schedule and quarter-final matchups were announced Sunday evening for the 29th CIS women's soccer championship, which kicks off Thursday in Vancouver.
The eight-team tournament, hosted by the University of British Columbia for the first time since 1990 and the third time overall, concludes next Sunday at Thunderbird Stadium with the gold-medal final set for 4:30 p.m. Pacific Time. All 11 games from the competition will be webcast live on CIS-SIC.tv.
The Laval Rouge et Or, who last year triumphed on home turf in Quebec City to become the first team from Quebec to capture the Gladys Bean Memorial Trophy, have received the top seed for the national tourney after repeating as RSEQ conference champions.
Rounding out the 2015 draw are the second-seeded and host UBC Thunderbirds (Canada West champions), No. 3 Queen's Gaels (OUA champs), No. 4 Cape Breton Capers (AUS champs), No. 5 Trinity Western Spartans (Canada West finalists), No. 6 Sherbrooke Vert & Or (RSEQ finalists), No. 7 Calgary Dinos (Canada West bronze medallists) and No. 8 Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks (OUA finalists).
Thursday's quarter-final matchups include Laurier vs. Laval at 11 a.m. Pacific Time, Trinity Western vs. Cape Breton at 1:30 p.m., Sherbrooke vs. Queen's at 4:30 p.m., and Calgary vs. UBC at 7 p.m.
In addition to Laval, UBC (5), Trinity Western (5), Queen's (3), Laurier (2), Cape Breton (1) and Calgary (1) have also hoisted the Gladys Bean Trophy in the past.
NOTES: Seeding is predetermined and based on conference results at the previous CIS championship... A complete championship preview will follow Tuesday... The CIS individual awards and all-Canadians will be announced on Wednesday night.
SEEDING (based on conference results at previous year's championship)
1. Laval Rouge et Or (RSEQ champions: 12-0-2 regular season / 2-0 playoffs)
2. UBC Thunderbirds (Canada West champions: 11-1-2 regular season / 3-0 playoffs)
3. Queen's Gaels (OUA champions: 7-2-7 regular season / 4-0 playoffs)
4. Cape Breton Capers (AUS champions: 10-2-1 regular season / 2-0 playoffs)
5. Trinity Western Spartans (Canada West finalists: 10-1-3 regular season / 3-1 playoffs)
6. Sherbrooke Vert & Or (RSEQ finalists: 10-2-2 regular season / 1-1 playoffs)
7. Calgary Dinos (Canada West bronze medallists: 8-3-3 regular season / 3-1 playoffs)
8. Laurier Golden Hawks (OUA finalists: 12-2-2 regular season / 2-1 playoffs)
CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE (all times PACIFIC TIME)
Wednesday, Nov. 11
18:30 All-Canadian Awards Banquet (Coast Plaza Hotel & Suites)
Thursday, Nov. 12
11:00 Quarter-final 1: No. 8 Laurier vs. No. 1 Laval (CIS-SIC.tv)
13:30 Quarter-final 2: No. 5 Trinity Western vs. No. 4 Cape Breton (CIS-SIC.tv)
16:30 Quarter-final 3: No. 6 Sherbrooke vs. No. 3 Queen's (CIS-SIC.tv)
19:00 Quarter-final 4: No. 7 Calgary vs. No. 2 UBC (CIS-SIC.tv)
Friday, Nov. 13
11:00 Consolation 1: Loser QF 1 vs. Loser QF 2 (CIS-SIC.tv)
13:30 Consolation 2: Loser QF 3 vs. Loser QF 4 (CIS-SIC.tv)
Saturday, Nov. 14
11:00 5th-place game (CIS-SIC.tv)
13:30 Semifinal 1: Winner QF 1 vs. Winner QF 2 (CIS-SIC.tv)
16:30 Semifinal 2: Winner QF 3 vs. Winner QF 4 (CIS-SIC.tv)
Sunday, Nov. 15
13:30 Bronze medal (CIS-SIC.tv)
16:30 Championship final (CIS-SIC.tv)
Source: CIS