Western women, Guelph men win OUA Wrestling championships
The Gryphons tallied 78 points to claim their first men’s title since 2011, putting an end to Western’s two-year run as champion. The Mustangs did not go home empty-handed, however, as they won their first women’s championship since 2007 with 62 points and ended the Brock Badgers’ streak of titles at six.
The Badgers, whose teams entered the competition with the No. 1 ranking in the CIS, finished second in both the men’s and women’s events. Rounding out the top three were the McMaster Marauders on the men’s side and the Gryphons on the women’s.
Guelph won five of the 10 gold medals available in the men’s weight classes to edge the Badgers by three points in the final standings. Tyson Frost was named the OUA’s most outstanding wrestler after claiming gold in the 82kg division with a perfect 3-0 mark in the round robin and a 3-1 win over Matrixx Ferreira from the Badgers in the final.
Also winning gold medals for the Gryphons were Jake Jagas in the 76kg class, Ben Bradford in the 72kg division, Kevin Iwasa-Madge in the 65kg division and Jeremy Latour in the 120kg division.
Brock’s Sam Jagas was named the OUA rookie of the year after winning the gold medal in the 54kg class, while Guelph head coach Doug Cox earned the coach of the year award after leading his team to the championship. Dylan Galloway from the Laurentian Voyageurs earned the OUA community service award.
In the women’s competition, Western had three wrestlers win individual gold medals, one less than the Badgers, but edged the defending champions by two points with more second-place finishes (three to two) as well as a pair of fourth-place results.
Brianne Barry earned the OUA’s most outstanding wrestler award after winning the gold medal in the 55kg class. She was a perfect 2-0 in the round robin and followed that up with a 4-0 victory in the final over Karleah Bonk from the Lakehead Thunderwolves.
Also winning individual titles for the Mustangs were Anna McKee in the 59kg class and Larissa D’Alleva in the 63kg division. McKee was named the OUA’s rookie of the year following her victory, and head coach Ray Takahashi earned the coach of the year award. Urshian Khalid from the host York Lions was named the recipient of the OUA community service award.
In addition to reaching the podium, the top three finishers in each weight class advanced to the CIS championships, which will be hosted by the University of New Brunswick in Fredericton beginning Feb. 28.
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
Men’s
1. Guelph Gryphons (78)
2. Brock Badgers (75)
3. McMaster Marauders (52)
4. Western Mustangs (50)
5. Lakehead Thunderwolves (33)
6. York Lions (31)
7. Queen’s Gaels (17)
8. Algoma Thunderbirds (15)
9. Laurentian Voyageurs (14)
10. Toronto Varsity Blues (9)
Women’s
1. Western Mustangs (62)
2. Brock Badgers (60)
3. Guelph Gryphons (46)
4. Lakehead Thunderwolves (36)
5. McMaster Marauders (32)
6. York Lions (24)
7. Queen’s Gaels (14)
8. Toronto Varsity Blues (8)
9. Laurentian Voyageurs (7)
10. Algoma Thunderbirds (4)
MAJOR AWARD WINNERS
Men’s
Keegan Trophy (Outstanding Male Wrestler) – Tyson Frost, Guelph
Rookie of the Year – Sam Jagas, Brock
Community Service Award – Dylan Galloway, Laurentian
Coach of the Year – Doug Cox, Guelph
Women’s
Outstanding Female Wrestler – Brianne Berry, Western
Rookie of the Year – Anna McKee, Western
Community Service Award – Urshian Khalid, York
Coach of the Year – Ray Takahashi, Western
MEN’S FINAL PLACINGS
54kg
1. Sam Jagas, Brock
2. Oren Furmanov, Guelph
3. Christopher Waltner, Lakehead
4. Ameed Lakhani, Western
5. Jordan Raghanandan, Toronto
6. Armaan Neemuchwala, York
7. Ryan Vilaca, Algoma
8. Rahul Bansal, McMaster
57kg
1. Brian Cowan, Brock
2. Dylan Galloway, Laurentian
3. Andrew Sinclair, McMaster
4. Elvir Uzunovic, Guelph
5. Ammar Bin Dhaban, Algoma
6. Nick Xiang, Western
61kg
1. Jason Buckle, McMaster
2. Zack Falcioni, Brock
3. Navrit Wirach, Guelph
4. Peter Shannon, Queen’s
5. Tommy Carroll, York
6. Niroop Sinha, Algoma
65kg
1. Kevin Iwasa-Madge, Guelph
2. Chris Garneau, McMaster
3. Jean Francoise Godin, Queen’s
4. Andrew McKenzie, Brock
5. Alex Aubin, Laurentian
6. Gary Lynch, Lakehead
7. David Nisenbaum, Western
8. Daniel Palomo, York
68kg
1. Jevon Balfour, Brock
2. Ahmed Shimaya, McMaster
3. Caleb Rutner, Western
4. Brody Evans, Lakehead
5. Luke Campbell, Guelph
6. Aaron Williams, York
72kg
1. Ben Bradford, Guelph
2. Tyler Rowe, Brock
3. Josh Proctor, Western
4. Greg Pierzchala, York
5. Tyler Ashurst, Lakehead
6. Adam McKenna, Queen’s
7. Wylie Middleton, McMaster
76kg
1. Jake Jagas, Guelph
2. Alec Bauer, Western
3. Gabriel Turetsky, Brock
4. Brandon Rynka, Toronto
5. Scott Christian, Lakehead
6. Thomas Marshall, Queen’s
7. Eric Steffler, McMaster
82kg
1. Tyson Frost, Guelph
2. Matrixx Ferreira, Brock
3. Kevin Barret, McMaster
4. Pavanir Dulai, York
5. Sam Hanna, Western
6. Jackson Taylor, Lakehead
7. Ryan Karn, Laurentian
90kg
1. Andrii Vorontsov, Brock
2. Riley Otto, Western
3. Omar Thomas, York
4. Zane Zondervan, Guelph
5. Joban Phulka, McMaster
6. Mike Casagrande, Algoma
7. Mark Brousseau, Lakehead
120kg
1. Jeremy Latour, Guelph
2. Kevin Ens, Western
3. Preston Mikulasik, Lakehead
4. Andrew Balloch, McMaster
5. Ali Aladiani, York
6. Dennon Armstrong, Algoma
WOMEN’S FINAL PLACINGS
48kg
1. Jade Parsons, Brock
2. Madi Parks, Western
3. Monica Wood, McMaster
4. Sarah Perez, York
5. Natassya Lu, Guelph
51kg
1. Carlene Sluberski, Brock
2. Valerie Ouellette, Western
3. Cierra Carere, Guelph
4. Liz Wiggle, Queen’s
5. Christinna Walker, McMaster
6. Nav Badwal, York
7. Alexi Kreps, Lakehead
55kg
1. Brianne Barry, Western
2. Karleah Bonk, Lakehead
3. Erica D'Angelo, McMaster
4. Marisa Scott, Guelph
5. Lydia Congdon, Brock
6. Emily Morgan, Laurentian
7. Colleen Semple, York
59kg
1. Anna McKee, Western
2. Jessica Brouillette, Brock
3. Emma Horner, Lakehead
4. Nicole Roach, McMaster
5. Emma Crouch, Guelph
6. Minna Liun, York
63kg
1. Larissa D'Alleva, Western
2. Brittney Gearing, Brock
3. AlisonCarrow, Guelph
4. Angelina Sachetti, McMaster
5. Tasha Doroodian, Algoma
6. Urshian Khalid, York
7. Tina Marr, Queen’s
8. Jenny Pranger, Lakehead
67kg
1. Marissa Sorrel, Brock
2. Kelsey Dayler, Lakehead
3. Sarah Stringer, Guelph
4. Arlene Williams, Western
5. Samantha Demers, Laurentian
6. Yi Quan, Queen’s
7. Lorraine Yeung, York
72kg
1. Olivia DiBacco, Brock
2. Christine Schmidt, Western
3. Kira White, Lakehead
4. Karlee Williams, Guelph
5. Emily DeWitt, York
82kg
1. Kelsey Gsell, Guelph
2. Grace Bannerman, Toronto
3. Alysha Anderson, McMaster
4. Amber Martin, Lakehead
5. Kerri Malcolm, Queen’s
6. Emma Tedball, Western
7. Monique Frenette-Talaga, York