Awards
OUA Male Coach of the Year
2018-19 | Dave Smart | Carleton | Men's Basketball |
2017-18 | Taffe Charles | Carleton | Women's Basketball |
2016-17 | Peyvand Mossavat | UOIT | Women's Soccer |
2015-16 | Marty Calder | Brock | Wrestling |
2014-15 | Shawn Camp | Guelph | Men's Hockey |
2013-14 | Dave Smart | Carleton | Men's Basketball |
2012-13 | Byron MacDonald | Toronto | Men's Swimming |
2011-12 | Dave McDowell | Queen's | Women's Soccer |
2010-11 | Matthew Holmberg | Queen's | Women's Hockey |
2009-10 | Pat Sheahan | Queen's | Football |
2008-09 | |||
2007-08 | |||
2006-07 | Chris Oliver | Windsor | Men's Basketball |
2005-06 | Sandie Mackie | Carleton | Men's Soccer |
2004-05 | Dave Smart | Carleton | Men's Basketball |
2003-04 | Dennis Fairall | Windsor | Cross Country/Track & Field |
2002-03 | |||
2001-02 | Clarke Singer | Western | Men's Hockey |
2000-01 | Greg Marshall | McMaster | Football |
1999-00 | Dean Boles | Laurier | Swimming |
1997-98 | Jack Fairs | Western | Squash |
OUA Female Coach of the Year
2018-19 | Rachel Flanagan | Guelph | Women's Hockey |
2017-18 | Colette McAuley | Guelph | Women's Rugby |
2016-17 | Rachel Flanagan | Guelph | Women's Hockey |
2015-16 | Kristine Drakich | Toronto | Women's Volleyball |
2014-15 | Chantal Vallée | Windsor | Women's Basketball |
2013-14 | Beth Barz | Queen's | Women's Rugby |
2012-13 | Chantal Vallée | Windsor | Women's Basketball |
2011-12 | Vicki Croley | Western | Track & Field |
2010-11 | Chantal Vallée | Windsor | Women's Basketball |
2009-10 | Brenda Willis | Queen's | Men's Volleyball |
2008-09 | Chantal Vallée | Windsor | Women's Basketball |
2007-08 | Lisa Patterson | Lakehead | Nordic Skiing |
2006-07 | Theresa Burns | McMaster | Women's Basketball |
2005-06 | Marilyn Douglas | Windsor | Women's Volleyball |
2004-05 | Angela Orton | Guelph | Women's Basketball |
2003-04 | Angie McLeod | Ottawa | Women's Basketball |
2002-03 | Linda Melnick | Guelph | Women's Volleyball |
2001-02 | Vicki Croley | Western | Cross Country/Track & Field |
2000-01 | Karen Hughes | Toronto | Women's Hockey |
1999-00 | Karen Hughes | Toronto | Women's Hockey |
1997-98 | Beth Ali | Toronto | Field Hockey |
OUA Team of the Year
The OUA Team of the Year is presented to one team (male, female, combined) that has demonstrated outstanding performance, compelling story and overall success. Beginning in 2017-18, the OUA recognized a male and female team of the year. |
||
YEAR | FEMALE | MALE |
2018-19 | McMaster Marauders Basketball / Guelph Gryphons Hockey | Carleton Ravens Basketball |
2017-18 | Ryerson Rams Volleyball / Carleton Ravens Basketball | Western Mustangs Football |
2016-17 | UOIT Women's Soccer | |
2015-16 | Toronto Varsity Blues Women's Volleyball | |
2014-15 | Western Mustangs Women's Hockey | |
2013-14 | Toronto Varsity Blues Men's Swimming | |
2012-13 | Windsor Lancers Women's Basketball | |
2011-12 | McMaster Marauders Football | |
2010-11 | Windsor Lancers Women's Basketball |
OUA Athletes of the Year
The OUA Athlete of the Year is awarded to one male and one female student-athlete who has stood out amongst their peers in the given season | ||||||
YEAR | FEMALE | MALE | ||||
2018-19 | Theanna Vernon | Ryerson | Volleyball |
Jace Kotsopoulos / Kadre Gray |
Guelph / Laurentian |
Soccer / Basketball |
2017-18 | Kylie Masse | Toronto | Swimming | Kadre Gray | Laurentian | Basketball |
2016-17 | Claire Sumner | Queen's | Cross Country | Jonathan Lao | York | Soccer |
2015-16 | Kylie Masse | Toronto | Swimming | Stephen Maar | McMaster | Volleyball |
2014-15 | Korissa Williams | Windsor | Women's Basketball | Ross Proudfoot | Guelph | XC / Track |
2013-14 | Khamica Bingham | York | Track & Field | Philip Scrubb | Carleton | Men's Basketball |
2012-13 | Britt Benn | Guelph | Rugby | Kyle Quinlan* | McMaster | Football |
2011-12 | Jacey Murphy | Guelph | Rugby | Kyle Quinlan | McMaster | Football |
2010-11 | Jessica Clemençon* | Windsor | Basketball | Tyson Hinz* | Carleton | Basketball |
2009-10 | Liz Knox | Laurier | Hockey | Michael Faulds | Western | Football |
2008-09 | Lindsay Carson | Guelph | Cross Country/Track & Field | Francesco Bruno | York | Soccer |
2007-08 | Lindsay DeGroot | McMaster | Basketball | Aaron Doornekamp | Carleton | Basketball |
2006-07 | Eilish McConville | Queen's | Soccer | Daryl Stephenson | Windsor | Football |
2005-06 | Kate Allgood | Brock | Hockey | Osvaldo Jeanty* | Carleton | Basketball |
2004-05 | Cindy Eadie | Laurier | Hockey | Jesse Lumsden* | McMaster | Football |
2003-04 | Alison Goodman | Laurier | Soccer & Hockey | Rob Smart | Carleton | Basketball |
2002-03 | Tara Hedican | Guelph | Wrestling | Ryan McKenzie* | Windsor | Cross Country/Track & Field |
2001-02 | Liz Warden* | Toronto | Swimming | Ben Chapdelaine | McMaster | Football |
2000-01 | Jennifer Rawson | Toronto | Hockey | Kojo Aidoo* | McMaster | Football |
1999-00 | Janet Cook | McMaster | Swimming | Michael Potts* | Western | Soccer |
1998-99 | Lamide Oyewumi | Toronto | Track & Field | Steve Maga | McMaster | Basketball |
1997-98 | Foy Williams* | Toronto | Track & Field | Titus Channer* | McMaster | Basketball |
1996-97^ | Karen Jackson | York | Basketball | Titus Channer | McMaster | Basketball |
1995-96^ | Justine Ellison* | Toronto | Basketball | Aaron Pomery | Brock | Wrestling |
1994-95^ | Kelly Dinsmore | Windsor | Track & Field | Bill Kubas* | Laurier | Football |
1993-94^ | Kelly Dinsmore | Windsor | Track & Field | Tim Tindale* | Western | Football |
1992-93^ | Nancy Sweetnam | Laurentian | Swimming | Tim Mau | Guelph | Basketball |
* - named CIS Athlete of the Year ^ - Prior to 1997-98 males at Ontario universities represented the Ontario University Athletics Association (OUAA) and females competed in the Ontario Women's Interuniversity Athletics Association (OWIAA) |
OUA Selections to U SPORTS Top 8
YEAR | FEMALE | MALE | ||||
2012-13 | Alicia Brown | Toronto | Track & Field | Steven Takahashi | Western | Wrestling |
2011-12 | Nicole Sassine | Windsor | Track & Field | Darragh McGee | Toronto | Soccer |
2010-11 | Erika Reiser | Windsor | Track & Field | Shujon Mazumber | Toronto | Wrestling |
2009-10 | Megan Brown | Toronto | Track & Field | Dillon Heap | Laurier | Football |
2008-09 | Noelle Montcalm | Windsor | Track & Field | Keith Beavers | Waterloo | Swimming |
2007-08 | Brae Anne McArthur | Guelph | Track & Field | Brad Rootes | Brock | Basketball |
2006-07 | Jackie Malette | Windsor | Track & Field | Justin Hall | Queen's | Track & Field |
2005-06 | Jackie Malette | Windsor | Track & Field | Joel Scherban | Lakehead | Hockey |
2004-05 | Allison Oosterhuis | Western | Soccer | Ian McLeod | Toronto | Swimming |
2003-04 | Lulu Bursztyn | McMaster | Wrestling | Sagar Desai | Western | Basketball |
2002-03 | Alison Mills | McMaster | Volleyball | Rob Smart | Carleton | Basketball |
2001-02 | Lauren Fratesi | Ottawa | Swimming | Alexander Hayes | Ottawa | Swimming |
2000-01 | Karina Verdon | Ottawa | Hockey | Andy Kwiatkowski | Western | Basketball |
1999-00 | Kristine Spekkens | Queen's | Volleyball | Alexander Hayes | Ottawa | Swimming |
1998-99 | Natalie Cote | Ottawa | Track & Field | Bob McGill | Queen's | Track & Field |
1997-98 | Rebecca Chambers | Toronto | Track & Field | Tim Cowan | McMaster | Swimming |
1996-97 | Laurie Halfpenny | Guelph | Soccer | Russell Jones | Toronto | Swimming |
1995-96 | Vicki White | Ottawa | Soccer | David Kantor | Queen's | Volleyball |
1994-95 | Karen Jackson | York | Basketball | David Kantor | Queen's | Volleyball |
1993-94 | Karen Jackson | York | Basketball | Craig Donaldson | Western | Hockey |
OUA J.P. Loosemore Award
The J.P. Loosemore award is given to an individual who exemplifies the best in university sport in terms of ethics, integrity and honesty. The recipient is to be evaluated on his/her administrative contribution to university sports; coaching expertise is not part of the criteria | |
2019 | Chuck Mathies |
2018 | Janean Sergeant |
2017 | Therese Quigley |
2016 | Marilou Iusi |
2015 | NA |
2014 | NA |
2013 | Paul Carson |
2012 | NA |
2011 | NA |
2010 | Dr. Lorne Adams |
2009 | Bill Keeler |
2008 | Patricia Murray* |
2007 | NA |
2006 | John McFarlane |
2005 | Bob Boucher |
2004 | Bob Davis |
2003 | Dr. Norm Lavoie / Sheila Forshaw* |
2002 | Paul Wilson / Karen Danylchuk* |
2001 | Mike Bean & Darwin Semotiuk |
2000 | Bob Fullerton |
1999 | John McConachie |
1998 | NA |
1997 | Rich Newbrough |
1996 | NA |
1995 | Les Prince / Janean Sergeant* |
1994 | Therese Quigley* |
1993 | Wally Delahey |
1992 | Robert Pugh |
1991 | Bill Oliver / Marilyn Pattison* |
1990 | Sue Inglis* |
1989 | Arnie Lowenberger |
1988 | Keith Harris / Marion (Cookie) Leach* |
1987 | Dave Copp / Marge Holman* |
1986 | Ray Johnson / Helen Luckman* & Judy McCrae* |
1985 | Dave Moriarty / Sally Kemp* |
1984 | Dave Knight / Mary Appleton*, Rose Hill*, Ruth Priddle* |
1983 | Al Lenard / Gail Blake* & Liz Hoffman* |
1982 | Carl Totzke / Sandra Knox* |
1981 | Jack Kennedy / Mary Foster*, Mary Keyes*, Shirley Peterson*, Pat Pickard*, Annie Turnbull* |
1980 | JP Metras & Dr. James Stevens / Gladys Bean* |
1979 | Dalt White / Mary Lyons* & Candace Stothart* |
1978 | WF Mitchell / Pat Davis* & Anne Hewitt* |
1977 | Harry Griffiths |
1976 | Al Smith |
1975 | Phyllis Lea |
NA - Not Awarded * Prior to 2010 the female award was named the OWIAA Honour Award |
John McManus Award
The John McManus Award is given to a retired OUA coach that exemplifies the highest ideals and qualities of sportsmanship and service while engaged in coaching in university sport. Male and female coaches, including assistants, with a minimum of seven years of OUA experience are eligible. | |
2019 | Rick Osborne |
2018 | Brenda Willis |
2017 | Peter Campbell |
2016 | Dennis Fairall |
2015 | Chris Critelli |
2014 | NA |
2013 | Jack Fairs |
2012 | Bob Bain |
2011 | Dan Lang |
2010 | Larry Haylor |
2009 | Richard Deschatelets |
2008 | NA |
2007 | Nobby Wirkowski |
2006 | Marina van der Merwe |
2005 | Merv Mosher |
2004 | NA |
2003 | Doug Hayes |
2002 | NA |
2001 | Dr. Ron Watson |
2000 | NA |
1999 | NA |
1998 | NA |
1997 | NA |
1996 | NA |
1995 | NA |
1994 | NA |
1993 | Ron Murphy |
1992 | Tom Watt |
1991 | Glyn Leyshon |
1990 | NA |
1989 | Carl Totzke |
1988 | Dalt White |
1987 | Jack Kennedy |
1986 | Frank Tindall |
1985 | Darwin Semotiuk |
1984 | John McManus |
NA - Not Awarded |
OUA Media Award
The OUA Media Member of Distinction Award is presented to a member of the news media who has made a major contribution to the development and growth of Ontario University Athletics | |
2019 | Rob Massey |
2018 | David Grossman |
2017 | Ken Welch |
2016 | Terry Marcotte |
2015 | Cable 14 - Hamilton |
2014 | Donnovan Bennett |
2013 | Darren Stevenson |
2012 | Mike Koreen |
2011 | Cecelia Carter-Smith |
2010 | Mary Caton |
2009 | Tim Micallef |
2008 | Morris Dalla Costa |
2007 | Bill Sturrup |
OUA Women of Influence Awards
OUA Women of Influence annually recognizes one female student-athlete from each member institution who has excelled in her sport and field of study. | |
2013 (PDF) | |
2012 (PDF) | |
2011 (PDF) | |
2010 (PDF) | |
2009 (PDF) | |
2008 (PDF) |