TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP: McGill Team Challenge
Lions win McGill Team Challenge; women finish sixth
The York University Lions men's track and field team won the McGill Team Challenge by two points over the Guelph Gryphons in Montreal this past weekend (Jan. 23-24), while the women finished in sixth place.
The Lions men's team ended the meet with 104 points, just eclipsing the 102 Guelph put up. The women finished with 53 points, one behind fifth-place Sherbrooke. The Toronto Varsity Blues won with 103.5 points.
The men won six medals at the meet and had 21 top-10 finishes.
Leading the way was Bismark Boateng (Toronto), who captured individual gold and silver medals and added a third in the relay. The third-year sprinter finished first in the 60m in a season-best time of 6.83 seconds, which also surpassed the CIS qualifying standard. He continued his impressive weekend in the 300m with a silver medal in a personal-best time of 34.15 seconds, also a CIS qualifying time. He wrapped up his weekend by running the opening leg of the 4x200m relay team that won the gold medal in a time of 1:27.53, which qualified the quartet for the CIS championships.
Joining Boateng on the relay team was Ayo Agusto (Toronto), Lucas Watson (Truro, N.S.) and Jameel Brown (Brampton, Ont.).
Agusto nearly won his own individual medal with a fourth-place result in the 300m in a personal-best time of 34.32 seconds. He did add to his collection the 4x400m relay, however, by running the first leg en route to a bronze medal in a time of 3:19.10. Brown, Watson and Jalen Pidlubny (Scarborough, Ont.) rounded out the team.
David McKay (Victoria) and Eric Brathwaite (Brampton, Ont.) added to the medal haul with silver medals in the pole vault and weight throw, respectively. McKay cleared a season-best height of 4.93 metres, while Brathwaite's best distance was 18.02 metres.
The Lions women's team won four medals and recorded 10 top-10 finishes.
Brittany Crew (East York, Ont.) won a pair of medals in the throwing events, taking gold in the shot put with a distance of 14.11 metres and bronze in the weight throw with a season-best distance of 16.61 metres. She was joined on the podium in the shot put by teammate Jacinta Cowan (Bala, Ont.), who posted a 13.18-metre throw for the bronze medal.
Rounding out the medals was Holly Pitters (Mississauga, Ont.), who claimed silver in the long jump with a personal-best distance of 5.81 metres.
The Lions will be in action at home in their next meet of the season when they host the York Open at the Toronto Track and Field Centre on Saturday (Jan. 31).
Source: York Lions
Toronto women 1st, men 5th at McGill Team Challenge
The No. 1 nationally ranked University of Toronto Varsity Blues women's track and field team won the McGill Team Challenge, January 23-24, in Montreal.
The Blues finished with 103.5 points, ahead of the Guelph Gryphons (81) and Dalhousie Tigers (80). U of T's men placed fourth overall with 69 points, behind York (104), Guelph (102) and Laval (95).
Leading Toronto's women once again was veteran runner Sasha Gollish. Gollish placed first in both the 600m (1:31.42) and 3000m (9:26.69), while Rachel Jewett was second in the 600m (1:31.85).
Maddy Kelly placed second in the 1000m in a time of 2:49.96, while Maggie Hanlon finished third in the 300m in 39.22.
Hanlon, Kelly, Jewett and Fiona Callender teamed up to win the 4x400 relay with a time of 3:46.58. Hanlon, Callender, Maddy Warren and Jessica Caterini also placed second in the 4x200 relay in 1:41.68.
Sacha Smart led Toronto's men with a first-place finish in the 600m (1:19.13) and a second place finish in the 1000m, bettering his own U of T record time with a 2:21.35.
Greg MacNeil placed first in the 300m in a U of T record time of 33.76 seconds and then broke another school record with with Rayshaun Franklin, Kyle Thompson and Isiah Weathers, placing second in the 4x200 relay (1:27.74).
Source: Toronto Varsity Blues
Plethora of records tumble at McGill Team Challenge
MONTREAL -- Dylan Golow, a neuroscience senior from Barrie, Ont., broke his own McGill record in the men's pentathlon at the 20th annual McGill Team Challenge track and field meet at Richard Tomlinson Fieldhouse, Saturday. The two-day competition, billed as the largest indoor track meet in Canada, attracted 749 athletes and 21 universities, 19 of them CIS institutions. Among the highlights were two Quebec provincial records, six new meet standards, two fieldhouse marks and one McGill record.
The York Lions and Toronto Varsity Blues claimed the respective men's and women's titles. Guelph led all schools with a combined 16 medals between the genders, five of them golden, followed by Toronto (14), York (13), Laval (13) and Dalhousie (12). York claimed the most gold medals with seven (see medal chart below).
McGill captured six medals, including one gold, three silvers and a pair of bronzes. Their lone gold was claimed by the Redmen 4x200m relay squad, clocked in 3:17.99, just shy of the team record (3:17.83). The winning foursome included freshman Ryan McClelland of Toronto, who ran leadoff, followed by juniors Steven Murray of Burlington, Ont., Vincent Parent-Pichette of St. Paul de Joliette, Que., and Javier Montalvo of Closter, N.J..
Golow scored 3,597 points to finish second overall. His previous personal best was 3,571 set in Quebec City last February. Riley van Ryswyk of Surrey, B.C., placed second in the men's pole vault, clearing a height of 4.83 metres to meet the qualifying standard for the CIS championships, March 12-14, at Windsor, Ont. The 5-foot-11, 150-pound electrical engineering senior just missed the McGill record of 4.85 set in 2011 by Maxime Beaumont-Courteau.
McGill's Hao Xu, a mechanical engineering junior from Houston, Texas, also shared a silver-medal finish in the men's high jump, which featured a rare four-way tie with each athlete clearing 1.93m in the same number of jumps. Caila Kucheravy, an accounting junior from Winnipeg, was third in the women's long jump with a leap of 5.63m, shy of the McGill record of 5.72 -- held since 1992 by Kristen Fry -- and the CIS qualifying standard of 5.88. Also finishing on the podium for the Martlets was Helena Reinfels, a third-year geography major from Puslinch, Ont., who scored 3,146 points for a third-place finish in the women's pentathlon. The school record is 3,515 set by Alana Battiston in 2013.
Laval's Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, a 24-year-old middle-distance runner from Quebec City, accounted for a whopping six records. He finished atop the podium in the men's 1,000m, establishing a Quebec senior record, along with fieldhouse and meet marks in a sizzling two minutes, 21.02 seconds. He erased the previous provincial mark of 2:22.09, set by Tommy Lecours in Winnipeg on March 9, 2012. Philibert-Thiboutot also smashed the Quebec, fieldhouse and meet records in the 1500m, crossing the line in 3:43.21. It bettered his own Quebec record of 3:45.26 set on Jan. 25, 2014.
Among other marks to tumble was the women's 4x200 relay, won by the Western Mustangs in 1:40.48, with a fousome composed of Joy Spear Chief-Morris of Lethbridge, Alta., in the leadoff leg, followed by Jen Barbon of London, Ont., Sarah Clancy of Toronto and Rachael Muma of St. Thomas, Ont. They surpassed the previous mark of 1:40.74 held by another Western quartet since 2013.
The final meet record to fall was in the men's pentathalon, where Guelph's Taylor Corney racked up 3,848 points, surpassing the previous mark of 3,745 set by Mark Chenery in 2011.
A special men's 5000m race was held for elite runners and was won by Sami Jibril, a 25-year-old native of Rome who emigrated to Canada when he was three and was raised in Brampton, Ont. This distance had never before been run at Tomlinson Fieldhouse so his winning time of 14:22.24 established a new fieldhouse record.
In the men's team scoring, York amassed 104 points to edge Guelph by a slim margin of two and win the meet for the fourth time in two decades.Laval was third with 95, followed by Toronto (69), Dalhousie (54.75), McGill (41.75), Sherbrooke (35.5), Western (33), Ottawa (28.75), McMaster (27), UNB (23.25), Queen's (11), St.FX (8), Carleton (7); Universite d'Orleans (France) (5), Saint Mary's (2), Moncton (2) and Concordia (1).
On the women's side, Toronto cruised to an easy victory with 103.5 points. Guelph placed second, collecting 81, for a one point edge on Dalhousie (80). Western was fourth with 61, followed by Sherbrooke (53), York (53), Laval (49.5), Ottawa (37), McGill (26.5), UQAO (20), UNB (19), St.FX (18), Montreal (13), Moncton (12.5), McMaster (11), Saint Mary's (3), Queen's (3), Concordia (2) and Laurentian (2).
Link to complete results
(SEE LIST OF ALL MEDAL WINNERS POSTED BELOW)
2015 McGill Team Challenge Track & Field Results | ||||
Combined Medal Table (m & w) | ||||
(@ Tomlinson Fieldhouse, McGill University, Jan. 23-24, 2015) | ||||
SCHOOL | GOLD | SILVER | BRONZE | TOTAL |
Guelph | 5 | 6 | 5 | 16 |
Toronto | 5 | 7 | 2 | 14 |
York | 7 | 2 | 4 | 13 |
Laval | 5 | 2 | 6 | 13 |
Dalhousie | 3 | 5 | 4 | 12 |
Western | 2 | 5 | 1 | 8 |
Sherbrooke | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
Ottawa | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 |
McGill | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
UQAO | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
McMaster | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
UNB | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Montreal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Queen's | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
TOTAL | 34 | 37* | 32 | 102 |
*NOTE: Three more silvers awarded (and one less bronze) because of a four-way tie in the men's long jump
2015 McGill Team Challenge Track & Field Results | ||||||
Team Standings, Medal Winners & Records | ||||||
(@ Tomlinson Fieldhouse, McGill University, Jan. 23-24, 2015) | ||||||
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: | ||||||
MEN: | PTS | WOMEN: | PTS | |||
1. | York | 104 | 1. | Toronto | 103.5 | |
2. | Guelph | 102 | 2. | Guelph | 81 | |
3. | Laval | 95 | 3. | Dalhousie | 80 | |
4. | Toronto | 69 | 4. | Western | 61 | |
5. | Dalhousie | 54.75 | 5. | Sherbrooke | 54 | |
6. | McGill | 41.75 | 6. | York | 53 | |
7. | Sherbrooke | 35.5 | 7. | Laval | 49.5 | |
8. | Western | 33 | 8. | Ottawa | 37 | |
9. | Ottawa | 28.75 | 9. | McGill | 26.5 | |
10. | McMaster | 27 | 10. | UQAO | 20 | |
11. | UNB | 23.25 | 11. | UNB | 19 | |
12. | Queen's | 11 | 12. | St.FX | 18 | |
13. | St.FX | 8 | 13. | Montreal | 13 | |
14. | Carleton | 7 | 14. | Moncton | 12.5 | |
15. | Université d'Orléans (France) | 5 | 15. | McMaster | 11 | |
16. | Saint Mary's | 2 | 16. | Saint Mary's | 3 | |
17. | Moncton | 2 | 17. | Queen's | 3 | |
18. | Concordia | 1 | 18. | Concordia | 2 | |
19. | Laurentian | 2 | ||||
2015 McGILL TEAM CHALLENGE MEDAL WINNERS | ||
(Jan. 23-24, 2015) | ||
EXHIBITION - MEN's 5000m Elite race | ||
Fieldhouse Record : | 14:22.44 | Sami Jibril, Athletics Toronto, 2015 |
1. Sami Jibril | Athletics Toronto | 14:22.44 (F) |
2. David Cashin | Unattached Ontario | 14:42.47 |
3. Jeff Archer | Physi-Kult | 14:57.00 |
(F) Fieldhouse record | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #1 WOMEN'S 60m | ||
Meet Record : | 7.34 | Khamica Bingham, York, 2014 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 7.29 | Kimberly Hyacinthe, Club Vainqueurs Plus, 2014 |
CIS Standard : | 7.61 | |
1. Farah Jacques | UQAO | 7.49 Q |
2. Joy Spear Chief-Morris | Western | 7.64 |
3. Laurence Beaudet | Sherbrooke | 7.70 |
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #2 MEN'S 60m | ||
Meet Record : | 6.71 | Dontae Richards-Kwok, York, 2014 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 6.56 | Nick Macrozonaris, St-Laurent Selects, 2002 |
CIS Standard : | 6.84 | |
1. Bismark Boateng | York | 6.83 Q |
2. Kyle Thompson | Toronto | 6.94 |
3. Dominic Allard | Laval | 6.97 |
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #3 WOMEN'S 300m | ||
Meet Record : | 37.55 | Adrienne Power, Dalhousie, 2005 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 37.46 | Kimberly Hyacinthe, Club Vainqueurs Plus, 2014 |
CIS Standard : | 39.53 | |
1. Farah Jacques | UQAO | 38.32 Q |
2. Maggie Hanlon | Toronto | 39.22 Q |
3. Marie-Colombe St-Pierre | Laval | 40.03 |
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #4 MEN'S 300m | ||
Meet Record : | 32.95 | Shane Niemi, York, 2002 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 32.95 | Shane Niemi, York, 2002 |
CIS Standard : | 34.50 | |
1. Greg MacNeill | Toronto | 33.76 Q |
2. Bismark Boateng | York | 34.15 Q |
3. Ayo Agusto | York | 34.32 Q |
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #5 WOMEN'S 600m | ||
Meet Record : | 1:30.72 | Grace Annear, Victoria, 2014 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 1:29.51 | Holly Ratzlaff, Calgary, 2007 |
CIS Standard : | 1:31.35 | |
1. Sasha Gollish | Toronto | 1:31.42 |
2. Rachel Jewett | Toronto | 1:31.85 |
3. Laurence Côté | Laval | 1:32.16 |
------------------------------------------------------------------------- | ||
Event #6 MEN'S 600m | ||
Meet Record : | 1:17.95 | Mathieu Sturkenboom, Sherbrooke, 2014 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 1:16.90 | Santos Zguelin, Club Puma, 2014 |
CIS Standard : | 1:19.08 | |
1. Sacha Smart | Toronto | 1:19.13 |
2. Vincent Duguay | Laval | 1:20.52 |
3. Tommy Land | Guelph | 1:20.94 |
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #7 WOMEN'S 1000m | ||
Meet Record : | 2:48.26 | Charlene Puel, McGill, 2012 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 2:45.1 (h) | Sarah Ali-Khan, McGill, 2003 |
CIS Standard : | 2:47.68 | |
1. Laurence Côté | Laval | 2:49.41 |
2. Madeleine Kelly | Toronto | 2:49.96 |
3. Olivia Romaniw | Guelph | 2:50.75 |
(h) hand-timed (must add 0.24 to be considered official) | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #8 MEN'S 1000m | ||
Meet Record : | 2:23.63 | Thomas Riva, Victoria, 2014 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 2:23.08 | Sebastien Ouellet, Sherbrooke, 1999 |
CIS Standard : | 2:23.83 | |
1. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot | Laval | 2:21.02 (F)*Q (QR) |
2. Sacha Smart | Toronto | 2:21.35 Q |
3. Yves Sikubwabo | Guelph | 2:25.65 |
(F) Fieldhouse record | ||
* meet record | ||
(QR) Quebec provincial record | ||
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #9 WOMEN'S 1500m | ||
Meet Record : | 4:26.11 | Genevieve Lalonde, Guelph 2013 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 4:18.75 | Megan Brown, Toronto, 2007 |
CIS Standard : | 4:27.55 | |
1. Sophie Watts | Guelph | 4:31.09 |
2. Joanie Roy | Montreal | 4:32.83 |
3. Amanda Truelove | Western | 4:35.06 |
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #10 MEN'S 1500m | ||
Meet Record : | 3:44.08 | Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 2014 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 3:44.08 | Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 2014 |
CIS Standard : | 3:46.88 | |
1. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot | Laval | 3:43.21 *Q (F) (QR) |
2. Kyle Grieve | Guelph | 3:49.28 |
3. Jean-Daniel Labranche | Laval | 3:51.52 |
* meet record | ||
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
(F) fieldhouse record | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #11 WOMEN'S 3000m | ||
Meet Record : | 9:11.69 | Megan Brown, Toronto, 2009 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 9:11.69 | Megan Brown, Toronto, 2009 |
CIS Standard : | 9:36.22 | |
1. Sasha Gollish | Toronto | 9:25.69 Q |
2. Bridget Pyke | Western | 9:56.52 |
3. Ellen Chappell | Dalhousie | 9:56.76 |
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #12 MEN'S 3000m | ||
Meet Record : | 8:02.78 | Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 2014 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 8:02.78 | Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 2014 |
CIS Standard : | 8:13.37 | |
1. Taylor Forbes | McMaster | 8:19.66 |
2. Blair Morgan | McMaster | 8:21.93 |
3. Matt McNeil | Dalhousie | 8:23.25 |
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #13 WOMEN'S 60m HURDLES | ||
Meet Record : | 8.53 | Haley Warren, Toronto, 2013 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 8.28 | Jessica Zelinka, Calgary, 2007 |
CIS Standard : | 8.56 | |
1. Laurence Beaudet | Sherbrooke | 8.55 Q |
2. Joy Spear Chief-Morris | Western | 8.75 |
3. Devyani Biswal | Ottawa | 8.89 |
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #14 MEN'S 60m HURDLES | ||
Meet Record : | 7.87 | Andrew Lissade, Sherbrooke, 2000 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 7.75 | Charles Allen, Ottawa Lions, 2006 |
CIS Standard : | 8.13 | |
1. Isoken Ogieva | Western | 8.11 Q |
2. Simon Leveillé | Sherbrooke | 8.36 |
3. Alexandro Allison-Abaunza | Laval | 8.38 |
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #15 WOMEN'S 4x200m RELAY | ||
Meet Record : | 1:40.74 | Western, 2013 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 1:37.57 | Saskatchewan, 1999 |
CIS Standard : | 1:40.96 | |
1. Western | 1:40.48 *Q | |
Joy Spear Chief-Morris, Jen Barbon, Sarah Clancy, Rachel Muma | ||
2. Toronto | 1:41.68 | |
Maggie Hanlon, Jessica Caterini, Fiona Callender, Madeline Warren | ||
3. Ottawa | 1:42.91 | |
Charifa Labarang, Devyani Biswal, Gift Okankwu, Alannah McBride | ||
* meet record | ||
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #16 MEN'S 4x200m RELAY | ||
Meet Record : | 1:26.80 | Ottawa, 2012 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 1:24.85 (CR) | Legacy Athletics, 2007 |
CIS Standard : | 1:28.57 | |
1. York | 1:27.53 Q | |
Bismark Boateng, Ayo Agusto, Lucas Watson, Jameel Brown | ||
2. Toronto | 1:27.74 Q | |
Greg MacNeill, Rayshaun Franklin, Kyle Thompson, Isiah Weathers | ||
3. Dalhousie | 1:29.08 | |
Adam Lewis, Josh Lunda, Isaac Norman, Corey Conforzi | ||
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
(CR) Canadian Record | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #17 WOMEN'S 4x400m RELAY | ||
Meet Record : | 3:43.90 | Toronto, 2013 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 3:43.90 | Toronto, 2013 |
CIS Standard : | 3:50.32 | |
1. Toronto | 3:46.58 Q | |
Maggie Hanlon, Fiona Callender, Madeleine Kelly, Rachel Jewett | ||
2. Ottawa | 3:58.28 | |
Dominique Martel-Lamothe, Chelsea Gillies, Charlotte Gardner, Gift Okankwu | ||
3. Guelph | 4:00.21 | |
Heather Rayner, Olivia Romaniw, Janelle Hanna, Cheryse Mitton | ||
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #18 MEN'S 4x400m RELAY | ||
Meet Record : | 3:17.08 | Ottawa, 2013 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 3:14.12 | Calgary, 2008 |
CIS Standard : | 3:18.29 | |
1. McGill | 3:17.99 Q | |
Ryan McClelland, Steven Murray, Vincent Parent-Pichette, Javier Montalvo | ||
2. York | 3:19.10 | |
Ayo Agusto, Jameel Brown, Lucas Watson, Jalen Pidlubny | ||
3. Ottawa | 3:22.49 | |
Gordon Cave, Tolu Makinde, Andrew Hefferman, Kevin M'Pindou | ||
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #19 WOMEN'S 4X800m RELAY | ||
Meet Record : | 8:59.29 | Guelph, 2013 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 8:56.63 | Toronto, 2007 |
CIS Standard : | 9:03.76 | |
1. Laval | 9:03.76 Q | |
Marguerite Plante-Dubé, Catherine Gagné, Laurence Côté, Anne-Marie Gauthier | ||
2. Western | 9:08.52 | |
Genny Cyrenne, Melissa Caruso, Amanda Truelove, Katie Bell | ||
3. Ottawa | 9:21.36 | |
Line Sadqi, Clare McGrath, Chelsea Gillies, Charlotte Gardner | ||
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #20 MEN'S 4X800m RELAY | ||
Meet Record : | 7:34.54 | Victoria, 2014 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 7:30.83 | Victoria, 2008 |
CIS Standard : | 7:37.91 | |
1. Laval | 7:44.55 | |
Antoine Thibeault, Alex Tourigny-Plante, Vincent Duguay, Nicolas Morin | ||
2. Western | 7:52.42 | |
Evan Porter, Lewis Kent, Shane Roberts, Triphon Moodie | ||
3. Queen's | 7:56.74 | |
Alec Proundfoot, Alex Hutton, Michael Styba, Nathan Dehghan | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #21 WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP | ||
Meet Record : | 1.80 | Michelle Moody, Guelph, 2008 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 1.89 | Natalja Jackheere, Belgium, 1998 |
CIS Standard : | 1.73 | |
1. Rebecca Haworth | Dalhousie | 1.79 Q |
2. Maja Naruscewiscz | Guelph | 1.70 |
3. Macayla Cullen | Dalhousie | 1.60 |
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #22 MEN'S HIGH JUMP | ||
Meet Record : | 2.15 | Kwaku Boateng, Concordia, 1998 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 2.27 | Kwaku Boateng, Concordia, 1996 |
CIS Standard : | 2.03 | |
1. Sean Cate | Guelph | 2.03 Q |
2. Steve Nkutsi | Ottawa | 1.93 (tie) |
2. Jordan Johnson | UNB | 1.93 (tie) |
2. Hao Xu | McGill | 1.93 (tie) |
2. Devin Errington | Dalhousie | 1.93 (tie) |
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #23 WOMEN'S POLE VAULT | ||
Meet Record : | 4.35 | Mélanie Blouin, Laval, 2013 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 4.35 | Mélanie Blouin, Laval, 2013 |
CIS Standard : | 3.86 | |
1. Sam Allegro | Guelph | 3.66 |
2. Alison Fung | Guelph | 3.66 (J) |
3. Jenna Kelsall | Toronto | 3.56 |
(J) Finished lower on basis of more jumps | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #24 MEN'S POLE VAULT | ||
Meet Record : | 5.40 | Jason Wurster, Toronto, 2008 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 5.40 | Jason Wurster, Toronto, 2008 |
CIS Standard : | 4.83 | |
1. David McKay | York | 4.93 Q |
2. Riley van Ryswyk | McGill | 4.83 Q |
3. Nelson Cecereu | Ottawa | 4.63 |
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #25 WOMEN'S LONG JUMP | ||
Meet Record : | 6.01 | Laurence Beaudet, Montreal, 2012 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 6.17 | Alice Falaiye, Toronto, 1998 |
CIS Standard : | 5.88 | |
1. Holly Pitters | York | 5.81 |
2. Audrey Bonneau | Sherbrooke | 5.76 |
3. Caila Kucheravy | McGill | 5.63 |
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #26 MEN'S LONG JUMP | ||
Meet Record : | 7.63 | Christopher Greenaway, Ottawa, 2010 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 7.63 | Christopher Greenaway, Ottawa, 2010 |
CIS Standard : | 7.11 | |
1. Brandyn Leitert | Guelph | 6.84 |
2. Chas Smith | Dalhousie | 6.72 |
3. Charles Akomolafe | York | 6.61 |
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #27 WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP | ||
Meet Record : | 12.56 | Julia Wallace, Guelph, 2014 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 12.76 | Michelle Hastick, Independent, 1999 |
CIS Standard : | 11.98 | |
1. Frédérique Djoussou-Lorng | Sherbrooke | 11.94 |
2. Sarah Taplin | Dalhousie | 11.78 |
3. Tess McDonald | UNB | 11.20 |
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #28 MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP | ||
Meet Record : | 15.46 | Olivier Huet, Sherbrooke, 2013 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 16.15 | Shawn Peters, Regina Athletics TC, 2003 |
CIS Standard : | 14.46 | |
1. Jordan Bruce | Dalhousie | 14.70 Q |
2. Chas Smith | Dalhousie | 14.44 |
3. Nick Fyffe | York | 14.30 |
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #29 WOMEN'S SHOT PUT | ||
Meet Record : | 15.27 | Brittany Crew, York, 2014 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 16.22 | Julie Labonté, Sherbrooke, 2009 |
CIS Standard : | 13.44 | |
1. Brittany Crew | York | 14.11 Q |
2. Ashley Connell | Guelph | 14.09 Q |
3. Jacintha Cowan | York | 13.18 |
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #30 MEN'S SHOT PUT | ||
Meet Record : | 18.33 | Tim Hendry, Guelph, 2013 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 18.33 | Tim Hendry, Guelph, 2013 |
CIS Standard : | 16.69 | |
1. Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas | Sherbrooke | 16.90 Q |
2. Simon Beaulieu | Laval | 16.02 |
3. Jared Skeath | Guelph | 15.49 |
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
----------------------------------------------------------------------- | ||
Event #31 WOMEN'S WEIGHT THROW | ||
Meet Record : | 17.88 | Annie Larose, Sherbrooke, 2009 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 18.25 | Galina Mityaeva, Independent, 2011 |
CIS Standard : | 16.96 | |
1. Brittany Crew | York | 16.89 |
2. Ashley Connell | Guelph | 15.78 |
3. Ekua Cudjoe | Toronto | 15.47 |
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #32 MEN'S WEIGHT THROW | ||
Meet Record : | 20.26 | Daniel Nova, York, 2012 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 23.61 | Jim Steacy, Lethbridge, 2007 |
CIS Standard : | 17.87 | |
1. Eric Brathwaite | York | 18.02 Q |
2. Jared Skeath | Guelph | 17.70 |
3. Alexandre Gagné | Sherbrooke | 17.54 |
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #33 WOMEN'S PENTATHLON | ||
Meet Record : | 3767 | Jennifer Cotten, Western Ontario, 2008 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 4380 | Jessica Zelinska, Calgary, 2007 |
CIS Standard : | 3525 | |
1. Chantelle Robbertse | Dalhousie | 3342 |
2. Jennifer Pitman | Dalhousie | 3268 |
3. Helena Reinfels | McGill | 3146 |
------------------------------------------------------------------------ | ||
Event #34 MEN'S PENTATHLON | ||
Meet Record : | 3745 | Mark Chenery, Ottawa, 2012 |
Fieldhouse Record : | 3877 | Jaimie Adjetey-Nelson, Windsor, 2007 |
CIS Standard : | 3664 | |
1. Taylor Corney | Guelph | 3848 *Q |
2. Dylan Golow | McGill | 3597 |
3. Axel Mbongo | Laval | 3252 |
* meet record | ||
Q qualified for CIS championship meet | ||
McGill Team Challenge All-Time Champions | |||
(updated on Jan. 24, 2015) | |||
No. | YEAR | MEN (PTS) | WOMEN (PTS) |
1 | 1996 | Western, 70.5 | York, 74 |
2 | 1997 | Western, | Western, |
3 | 1998 | Western, | Western, |
4 | 1999 | Western, 76.5 | Western, 60 |
5 | 2000 | Sherbrooke, 67 | Western, 70 |
6 | 2001 | Queen's, 86.3 | McGill, 74.5 |
7 | 2002 | McGill, 75.5 | Western, 100 |
8 | 2003 | Western, 82 | Western, 77 |
9 | 2004 | Western, 62.5 | Western, 79 |
10 | 2005 | Sherbrooke, 68.5 | Dalhousie, 63 |
11 | 2006 | Sherbrooke, 50.5 | McGill, 63.5 |
12 | 2007 | Guelph, 72.5 | Guelph, 65.5 |
13 | 2008 | Guelph, 68 | Guelph, 83 |
14 | 2009 | York, 70 | Guelph, 81 |
15 | 2010 | Guelph, 79 | Guelph, 92 |
16 | 2011 | Guelph, 65 | Guelph, 73 |
17 | 2012 | York, 83 | Western, 68 |
18 | 2013 | Guelph, 124 | Guelph, 113 |
19 | 2014 | York, 83 | Guelph, 130 |
20 | 2015 | York, 104 | Toronto, 103.5 |
TITLES WON (M) | TITLES WON (W) | ||
Western (6) | Western (8) | ||
Guelph (5) | Guelph (7) | ||
York (4) | McGill (2) | ||
Sherbrooke (3) | Dalhousie (1) | ||
McGill (1) | York (1) | ||
Queen's (1) | Toronto (1) |